sk_EUz5l2MvbCCAl0QtZf2Q
top of page

Privacy Policy

We at The Private Lesson School, L.L.C. (“we”, “company” or “us”) respect your privacy and are strongly committed to keeping secure any information we obtain from you or about you.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to Personal Information we collect from or about you when you access this website or fill out the "Schedule Trial Lesson" form, or during your partnership with us as our client.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how The Private Lesson School LLC ("we", "us", "our") collects, uses, and protects the personal information of our clients ("you", "your") in accordance with California laws and regulations.

Information Collection and Use

We collect personal information from you when you fill out the "Schedule Trial Lesson" form on our website. The personal information we collect includes your first and last name, email address, phone number, the city you are located in, the instrument you want to learn, your level of expertise, the preferred day and time for the lesson, your kid or the student you are signing up's age, and whether your child goes to school. We use this information to schedule your trial lesson with a teacher, to communicate with you about the lesson, and to make it easy for us to schedule you accordingly.

 

Each question we ask on this form has a specific purpose:

  • First and Last Name, along with your contact information is used so that we can get in touch with you efficiently.

  • The City you are located in is used so that we can appoint you the correct teacher for that city.

  • What instrument you'd like to learn, along with your level of expertise is used to schedule you with the correct teacher that teaches at your desired instrument and level.

  • Your preferred date and time of the lesson are used so that we can schedule you on an open time slot with a teacher's schedule.

  • The age of the student is used so that we can notify the teacher of what lesson plans to use in order to best suit your kid's age range.

  • Whether they go to school is used so that we know if we should avoid the 8:00 to 3:00 PM time range which is School Hours. -- If you answer yes to that question, it lets us know that we can't schedule you for a lesson during school hours.

We do not share your personal information with any third parties, and the information is strictly between the company and your private music teacher.

We are not in partnership with any third-party businesses that collect any sort of information.

If you already take lessons with us, that means that you are being charged a monthly tuition for your music lessons. We use Wix Payments or PayPal for those transactions, and we do not have access to your credit or debit card number. -- On our end, (due to our payment provider's security measures) we can only pause, suspend, or cancel your subscription. We cannot manually charge your card, and are unable to access any of your payment information.

Security

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We do not share your personal information with any third parties, and the information is strictly between the company and your private music teacher. We are not in partnership with any third-party businesses, so you can rest assured that your information is not being shared with anyone but yourself and your teacher.

We use industry-standard security measures to safeguard your information and ensure that it is not lost, misused, or altered.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, update, or delete your personal information at any time. You may also withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information by contacting us at the email address provided below.

For any inquiries regarding your information or your security, please contact:

Management@PrivateLessonSchool.com

Children Information

By California Law, (COPPA Law) a webiste's Privacy Policy must state if they collect any children's information under the age of 13.

The Private Lesson School LLC does not knowingly collect any information from children. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly take steps to delete the information.

Using Caution Online

 We implement commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and organizational measures to protect Personal Information both online and offline from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error-free. Hackers exist, and bad people that may attempt to hack your computer or steal your personal information due to your non-caution should not be held liable from the company. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Service or e-mail. In addition, we are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our service. For a detailed explanation on exactly what information we collect, please view the first clause of this policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by applicable law. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the revised policy on our website. By continuing to use our Service or providing us with Personal Information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you by other means, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact us at the following email address: Management@PrivateLessonSchool.com

bottom of page